Commission des partenaires du marché du travail

Accueil / Formation / Agrément des formateurs

Diminuer la taille du texte.Augmenter la taille du texte. Imprimer la page.

Frequently asked questions

Statement of training activities

Employers required to file a Statement of Training Activities

What period is covered?

Employers subject to the skills development act must compile information on training activities offered during the period from January 1 to December 31 of the year for which the statement is being filed.

Which employers are covered?

All employers whose total payroll for a given calendar year (January to December) is more than $2 million are subject to the Act to promote workforce skills development and recognition (commonly called the skills development act External website.). Such employers must allocate the equivalent of at least 1% of their total payroll to employee training.

These employers must complete the Statement of Training Activities form and file it with the Commission des partenaires du marché du travail, pursuant to section 3 of the Regulation respecting eligible training expenditures.

What is the total payroll?

The total payroll for a given year is the total amount that an employer spends, allocates, grants or pays to an employee. In general, that total corresponds to the sum of employment earnings before source deductions, deferred salaries and miscellaneous earnings. Revenu Québec’s Guide for Employers – Source Deductions and Contributions External link, opens a new window. has detailed information on this subject.

Consideration must only be given to the total payroll for Québec.

Do employers whose total payroll is less than $2 million also have to complete the form?

No, the skills development act only applies to employers whose total payroll is more than $2 million.

What should an employer do if they receive a notice inviting them to file their statement, even though their total payroll was less than $2 million?

When the total payroll for the year is less than $2 million, the employer is not required to file a statement for that year.

 If this employer was previously subject to the act but no longer is for the current year, they should access code and at the question as to whether it is subject to the act, indicate that it is not. The file will then be closed.

What if the business has been sold or merged?

Fill out a form for the new business only. Just enter the new Québec Enterprise Number (NEQ) in the appropriate field.

If an employer has divisions, branches or establishments registered under the same Québec Enterprise Number (NEQ), should it file just one form, or a separate form for each?

Use just one form to answer questions concerning divisions, branches and establishments in Québec that are registered under the same Québec Enterprise Number (NEQ).

If no training was offered during the year, does an employer still have to file a Statement of Training Activities?

Yes. Employers who are subject to the Act, i.e. whose total payroll is over $2 million, must complete the form regardless of whether training was offered. For example, if instead of offering training the employer contributed to the Workforce Skills Development and Recognition Fund, or used eligible training expenses carried forward from a previous year, this must be declared on the statement.

If an employer has a quality of training initiatives certificate (CQIF), does it have to file a statement?

No, provided the certificate is valid for the calendar year in question. The certificate exempts the employer from having to file a statement, and is valid for three years.

What is the difference between the Revenu Québec form and that of the Commission des partenaires du marché de travail (Commission)?

The purpose of the Revenu Québec form is to declare the amounts invested in workforce training activities. The purpose of the Commission form is to collect information about how employers who are subject to the Act fulfill their legal obligation to carry out workforce skills development.

What should an employer do if a filing reminder is received after the form has already been submitted?

Make sure that a form has been submitted for each business that has a distinct Québec Enterprise Number (NEQ) and that is subject to the Act. If you have already filed the required form(s), the reminder can be ignored.

How to proceed

How do I access the Statement of Training Activities? How do I submit it?

The Statement of Training Activities form is available on the Zone Entreprise of the Entreprises Québec web site.

To use the Zone Entreprise, you must have a clicSÉQUR – Entreprises External link, opens a new window. account. Information for registration is available on the site. Registration is free. You only need your Québec Enterprise Number (NEQ) and your Revenu Québec identification number.

The employer must be sure that the information provided is up-to-date. If necessary, the employer can update the information already shown in the identification section, such as the business name, postal address and the name and email address of the person representing the enterprise.

What if the employer has lost the access code?

They must contact clicSÉQUR – Entreprises External link, opens a new window. to receive a new access code.

Does the form have to be completed in one sitting?

No, the user can leave the form and come back to it at another time, as long as they haven’t submitted the form and received a confirmation.

Please note that modifications can no longer be made once the statement has been submitted

Can the completed form be sent to the Commission on paper?

No. The Commission has chosen an electronic procedure to reduce the administrative burden of managing the statement form. It must be filled out online and submitted by clicking on Submit.

Will I receive a confirmation number?

Yes. Once the form is submitted, a message will appear with a confirmation number. This message is also emailed to the employer, and should be kept for future reference.

How can I obtain copies of previous statements?

It is no longer possible to consult and print previous statements. The Commission does not provide copies of previous statements. It is the responsibility of the person submitting statements to save or print copies of their statements. 

How can I keep a copy of a statement submitted to the Commission?

The form can be printed before it is filed. We recommend that you do so to facilitate your verification of the information provided. It is also possible to save a copy of the statement as a PDF document, which can be stored with the business’s records.

How will I know if the statement was submitted successfully?

Once you have fully completed the form, and submitted it, a confirmation number will automatically be provided, and the employer will be sent a confirmation email.

What if my attempt to submit the form is unsuccessful?

Check any error messages appearing on the form and make the necessary corrections. An error message will appear beside any field with errors in it, such as spaces in an email address or a required field that is empty.

Required information

Where can I find information about the application of the skills development act?

The Commission provides employers with various reference works, including the Guide sur les dépenses de formation admissibles (PDF, 238 KB - French only) which among other things defines which means of providing training are recognized by the skills development act.

Where can I find the employer’s Québec Enterprise Number (NEQ)?

The NEQ can be found on the website of the Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ) External link, opens a new window..

Where can I find the economic activity classification code (CAE) for the employer’s business?

The economic activity classification code (CAE) is given under the heading Activités économiques et nombre de salariés (Economic activities and number of employees) in the employer’s file on the website of the Registraire des entreprises du Québec External link, opens a new window.(REQ). The four-digit CAE code for the first economic activity sector is already included by default in the form available in the Zone Entreprise.

What should I do if one or more employee categories are not shown in the table on the form?

We suggest that you classify employees in the closest category to their function in the business.

A description of each category, as well as examples of jobs in a category are found in the form by clicking on the question mark located next to each category title.

Which category applies to trainees (interns), and how many training hours can be declared for them?

A trainee (intern) belongs to the same category of employee (professional, technical staff, sales staff, etc.) as the employees with whom the trainee underwent his or her internship.

As for the number of hours of training, declare the total number of paid hours.

In the table in the section Employee categories, how should I calculate the number of employees trained?

Only employees who received training or participated in training activities can be included in the number of employees trained. Trainers must not be included in the calculation.

Note that even if an employee participated in more than one training activity, he or she must only be counted once. For example, in a business with a total of five employees, three participated in two training activities each during the year. The number of employees to declare is three, not six.

Should training hours be listed when a contribution to the Training Fund for Employees in the Construction Industry (TFECI) of the Commission de la construction du Québec (CCQ) or the Workforce Skills Development and Recognition Fund (WSDRF) was paid?

No. A contribution to the CCQ’s TFECI or the WSDRF does not count as training hours, but as the payment of a sum of money.

So, in the case where a contribution was paid, enter 0 in the column Number of employees trained column and in the Total number of training hours received column in the Employee categories table.

How should I calculate the total number of training hours?

To calculate the total number of training hours, add together all the training hours that employees received during the year. Do not include the hours of trainers in this total.

What if an error message appears in the column Total number of training hours received?

An automatic validation is done in the table of employee categories. Each time data is entered in the fields Number of employees trained and Total number of training hours received, a validation is done to determine whether the number of training hours divided by the number of employees trained is 500 or more.

If so, a window opens with the following message: “You have declared an average of more than 500 hours of training per employee in this category. Are you sure the data is correct?”

If your answer is “yes”, the window disappears and you can continue filling out the form.
If your answer is “no”, the cursor is placed in the field that must be changed (Total number of training hours received) and the incorrect number is highlighted. You can then correct that number to match the figure in the employer’s records.

Should unpaid training hours be included in the total number of training hours?

Yes, if the employer had eligible training expenses. This is the case, for example, when the employer pays an employee’s course fees.

What should I do if an error message appears in the Employee categories section?

Correct the information you entered, according to the error message that appears in the table.

Retour en haut de la page.

Last update: 2021-04-12

 
Technical problem Email | Site Map | Help | Accessibility | Access to documents and protection of personal information | Privacy policy
Comission des partenaires du marché du travail.
© Gouvernement du Québec, 2022